ToolsGroup, Inc. (“ToolsGroup”) operates this website (“Site”) to provide online access to information about ToolsGroup and the products, services, and opportunities we provide (the “Service”). This Site refers to any websites that are under the toolsgroup.com domain including our blog and recourse centers.

ToolsGroup reserves the right to modify this policy at any time. If ToolsGroup changes this policy, we will inform you a summary of key changes via emails. ToolsGroup will at all times publish the up-to-date version on its website.

 

Contents

 

DEFINITION

ToolsGroup represents the following offices:

TOOLSGROUP COLOMBIA S.A.S.
AUTOPISTA NORTE # 97-50 Of. 1007
110221 – BOGOTÁ
T +57 315 328 3002

 

TOOLSGROUP DACH
FÜNF HÖFE, 8TH FLOOR, THEATINERSTR. 11
80333 MUNICH
GERMANY
T +49 89 71042 2343
F +49 89 74042 2000
DACH-INFO@TOOLSGROUP.COM

 

TOOLSGROUP ITALY
VIA SAN VITTORE, 34
20123 MILANO
ITALY
T +39 02 87064250
F +39 02 48022811
IT-INFO@TOOLSGROUP.COM

 

TOOLSGROUP NETHERLANDS / TOOLSGROUP CHANNEL
TELEPORTBOULEVEARD 110
1043 EJ AMSTERDAM, THE NETHERLANDS
T +31 85 2100107
NL-INFO@TOOLSGROUP.COM

 

TOOLSGROUP NORTH AMERICA
TOOLSGROUP NORTH AMERICA HEADQUARTERS
75 FEDERAL ST, SUITE 920, BOSTON, MA 02110 – USA
T +1 617 263 0080 F +1 617 263 0450
US-INFO@TOOLSGROUP.COM

 

TOOLSGROUP SPAIN
C/TARRAGONA, 149-157, 1? PLANTA
08014 BARCELONA – SPAIN
T +34 93 4125768
F +34 93 4125864
ES-INFO@TOOLSGROUP.COM

 

Official Distributors of ToolsGroup (“Distributors”) are the offices listed under ToolsGroup Contact Us page that are not listed under the above-mentioned definition of ToolsGroup. We do not include a list of all distributors who might be the recipients of personal data but point you to our Contact Us page instead because we are a global company and the resellers can be changed. We therefore believe that pointing you to a list of categories of recipients is more transparent and reader friendly than including a list or all recipients here.

 

PRIVACY

ToolsGroup is very respectful about the privacy concerns of the visitors to its sites on the Internet. E-mail addresses and other personally identifiable data about visitors to this Site are known to ToolsGroup only when voluntarily submitted by the users. The data might be shared with our Distributorsin order to provide relevant regional information for the Services.

ToolsGroup will only use personally identifiable data provided at this Site for the purpose(s) described at the time it is collected (for example, the e-mail addresses visitors provide in order to join a mailing list will only be used for the purpose of emailing lists). Any other third party sites linked to from this Site, may each have different privacy policies and practices. The data controller for the Site is ToolsGroup, Inc. Our representative for data protection matters in the European Union is handled by ToolsGroup Netherlands and in the non-EU regions is handled by ToolsGroup North America. You can reach the data protection officer in your region by contacting the offices listed in the “Definition” section.

You will find a list of our Distributors that work on ToolsGroup’s behalf for the delivery of the Services on Contact Us page as mentioned in the Definition section in this policy.

 

LAWFUL BASIS FOR OUR DATA PROCESSING

The lawful basis for ToolsGroup’s processing will depend on the purposes of the processing. For most personal data collected via this Site, the lawful basis is that such processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate business interests of ToolsGroup, such as the promotion of ToolGroup and the Services, improvement of your experience when visiting ToolsGroup’s Site or interacting with ToolsGroup. ToolsGroup has balanced these interests against your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms, and has concluded that given the general on non-sensitive nature of the data we process and the safeguards we have put in place. Your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms do not override our interests. Where ToolsGroup processes personal data in relation to a contract, or a potential contract, with you, the lawful basis is that the processing necessary for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. If ToolsGroup shares personal data with law enforcement agencies or other governmental bodies, ToolsGroup does so on the basis that it is under a legal obligation to do so.

 

PURPOSES AND INFORMATION COLLECTED

When you request additional information or register on the Sites, the Company will ask you to provide basic contact information and some general business information.

When you purchase Services, the Company will ask you to provide billing information.

When you register for or attend corporate events, the Company will ask you to provide basic contact information and some general business information.

We also collect data (being device type, browser type, IP address, Operating Systems) by logging how you interact with our Services, for example by using cookies on this Site. We also receive data from third parties such as parties organizing trade shows or conferences.

 

USE OF INFORMATION

ToolsGroup uses information collected to provide you with the Services you request.

ToolsGroup may use information collected to provide you with additional information about the Company’s Services, partners, promotions, events and industry trends.

ToolsGroup may use information collected to improve the Company’s Sites and Services.

ToolsGroup does not share, sell, rent, or trade personally identifiable information with third parties for their promotional purposes. ToolsGroup may share information collected with Distributors that work on ToolsGroup’s behalf for the delivery of the Services.

 

HOW LONG DOES TOOLSGROUP RETAIN YOUR DATA?

ToolsGroup will keep your information for as long as it is reasonably necessary. The retention period may differ per purpose. It will depend on factors such as whether you have any outstanding purchases or an account with ToolsGroup or have interacted with recent offers. ToolsGroup will also routinely refresh the information to ensure we keep it up-to-date. ToolsGroup will retain the data until you stay inactive on our website and have no business interactions or outstanding transactions with ToolsGroup for longer than 2 years.

 

COMMUNICATION PREFERENCES, YOUR RIGHTS

Every marketing email from ToolsGroup contains instructions on how to opt out of receiving further marketing emails from the Company. If ToolsGroup processes your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object to this.

You may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of the Company’s marketing emails. If you exercise this right, ToolsGroup will stop processing your data for direct marketing purposes.

If you provide ToolsGroup with contact information, you may manage how the Company uses your information by clicking on the “preferences” link located on the bottom of the Company’s marketing emails and give you access to the data.

In general, you may update, supplement or change your information by editing your user or organization record. To change, supplement or delete your information, please send your updated information to us-scp@toolsgroup.com.

Some information is processed because you have given your consent to that, which can be withdrawn by sending an email to us-scp@toolsgroup.com.

You have the right to object to the processing by ToolsGroup of your personal data. However, you only have this right where ToolsGroup processes your personal on the basis that this is necessary for the legitimate interests of ToolsGroup.

You may request ToolsGroup to restrict the processing of your personal data. If following your request ToolsGroup restricts the processing, ToolsGroup will – in addition to storage – only process your data with your consent, to establish, exercise, or defend a legal claim, to protect the rights of another natural or legal person, or for reasons of important public interest.

The right to erasure is also called the “right to be forgotten”. You may ask ToolsGroup to delete you data. This right not absolute. ToolsGroup is only obliged to delete your data under certain conditions.

You may request ToolsGroup to receive the personal data that concern you. You may also request ToolsGroup to send this personal data to a third party, where feasible. You only have this right if it regards personal data you have provided to ToolsGroup, the processing is based on consent or necessary for the performance of a contract between you and ToolsGroup.

ToolsGroup will respond to your request within one month, but has the right to extend this period with two months. If ToolsGroup extends the response period, ToolsGroup will let you know within one month from your request.

ToolsGroup will always use its best efforts to address and settle any requests or complaints brought to its attention. In addition, there is always the possibility to approach the competent data protection authority with requests or complaints. This can be the supervisory authority in the jurisdiction where you live or another competent supervisory authority. The overall competent supervisory for ToolsGroup in Europe is:

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

Postbus 93374

2509 AJ DEN HAAG

0900-2001 201

www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

 

PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

ToolsGroup is committed to keeping your personal information safe. We have got physical, technical and administrative measures in place to prevent unauthorized access or use of your information. Access to your personal data is limited to persons who necessarily have access to this. The Site is secured by means of an SSL certificate (HTTPS).

The personal contact information is stored in the third-party cloud based platforms provided by HubSpot and Salesforce. You can find the service providers’ system security measures in the webpages below:

 

COOKIE POLICY

ToolsGroup uses cookies on toolsgroup.com domains. By clicking further on this website you consent to the use of cookies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third ­parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third ­party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

What types of cookies ToolsGroup uses and how we use them

We use both Functional Cookies and Advertising Cookies on toolsgroup.com sites.

  • Persistent (Functional) Cookies: These cookies allow us to analyze site usage so we can measure and improve performance such as Google Analytics and analytics by using other marketing automation platforms
  • Third Party (Advertising) Cookies: These cookies are used by advertising companies to serve ads that are relevant to your interests such as Google Adwords, Google Optimize (website personalization application), and Linkedin Ads (advertisement service on linkedin.com)

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, and to enable advertisements delivery, including behavioral advertising.

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our

pages might not display properly.

Where can your find more information about cookies

You can learn more about cookies and the following third ­party websites:

  • AllAboutCookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/
  • Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/