ToolsGroup Careers Privacy Policy

Introduction

ToolsGroup B.V., having its place of business at Teleportboulevard 110, 1043 EJ, Amsterdam, the Netherlands, and its affiliates or subsidiaries listed below attaches a great deal of value to your privacy. This career privacy policy is meant to inform you as a job applicant how your personal data, in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016, GDPR) and any accompanying legislation in any relevant member state, is collected and used, and about your individual rights. ToolsGroup B.V. is responsible for the treatment of personal data of the interested party sent to any of the companies of the group, provided in the below list (“ToolsGroup”):

 

ToolsGroup B.V.
Teleportbouleveard 110
1043 – Ej Amsterdam, The Netherlands
T +31 85 2100107
E  nl-info@toolsgroup.com

 

ToolsGroup Colombia S.A.S.
Autopista Norte #97-50 Of. 1007
110221 – Bogotá, Colombia
T +57 315 328 3002
E  southamerica-info@toolsgroup.com

 

ToolsGroup Deutschland GmbH
Fünf Höfe, 8th Floor, Theatinerstr. 11
80333 – Munich, Germany
T +49 89 71042 2343
F +49 89 74042 2000
E  dach-info@toolsgroup.com

 

ToolsGroup Italy Srl
Corso Monforte 54
20122 – Milano, Italy
T +39 02 87064250
F +39 02 48022811
E  it-info@toolsgroup.com

 

ToolsGroup Inc
75 Federal St, Suite 920
02110 – Boston, MA, USA
T +1 617 263 0080
F +1 617 263 0450
E  us-info@toolsgroup.com

 

ITP Tecnologica SL
C/Tarragona, 149-157, 1ª Planta
08014 – Barcelona, Spain
T +34 93 4125768
F +34 93 4125864
E  es-info@toolsgroup.com

Purpose and Basis for Processing Personal Data:

ToolsGroup collects and uses your personal data only for the purpose of:

ToolsGroup May Also Use Your Personal and Sensitive Personal Data:

Where ToolsGroup is required by law to collect and process your personal data (for example, it is required to review, copy and check documents evidencing your right to work) or where such data must be collected and processed for entering a contract (for example, your account details, details of your salary etc. will be required to pay you) and you refuse to provide such personal data, ToolsGroup may be unable to employ you (or continue your employment).

Sources of Personal Data:

We may receive your personal data in case of a spontaneous application, in response to a specific job posting of a vacancy published on our website https://www.toolsgroup.com, on job boards or on local or international newspapers and magazines. Information about you may also come from previous employment (including your employment record) and other information about your suitability to work at ToolsGroup from any reference provided by you and/or from our third-party recruitment agency partners.

Data Retention Period:

We keep the personal information that we obtain about your during the recruitment process for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. In the event your application does not result in a job offer or acceptance of such offer by you, we will delete all your personal information within 4 weeks after the end of the recruitment process.

 

At the end of the recruitment process we might ask you if we can keep your personal information for an additional period in order for us to be able to inform you about future vacancies and job offers. We will always ask for your consent to keep your personal information for a longer period. In any event we will delete your personal information within one year after the end of the recruitment process.

Update of the Data:

In case of any change in your data, please inform us in writing as soon as possible, in order to keep your data properly updated.

Communication of the Data:

The data can be treated and/or communicated to the companies that form part of our business group (whose addresses appear above), during the time of conservation of their curriculum and for the same purposes previously reported.

Transfer of Your Personal Data Outside of Europe

ToolsGroup operates at a global level and therefore may need to transfer personal data to other countries where we operate, including in North and South America. Similarly, we might transfer your personal data to third parties based elsewhere.

 

When we export your personal information to a different country, we will take steps to ensure that such data exports comply with the GDPR. For example:

 

Your Data Protection Rights:

You have a number of rights under the GDPR, including the right to request:

 

Contact Information to Exercise Your Rights:

ToolsGroup B.V.
Teleportbouleveard 110
1043 –Ej Amsterdam, The Netherlands
T +31 85 2100107
E  nl-info@toolsgroup.com

 

You have a right to lodge any complaints concerning data protection to the relevant local data protection authority (the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).